Data Privacy Notice

Cinnamon Network is committed to to protecting our supporters, team, volunteers and any other party from whom we collect personal data. This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Cinnamon Network collects and uses your personal information. You may also download this notice and print it HERE.

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
Cinnamon Network is a data controller. This means we decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
Cinnamon Network complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
• To enable us to provide our voluntary services for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;
• To administer supporter records;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
• To manage our employees, contractors and volunteers;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events and activities.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
• Processing is necessary for carrying out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
• Processing is necessary for legitimate interests in running and promoting the charity. Legitimate interest includes, but is not limited to:

o Facilitating the work of our Board of Trustees and Advisory Councils;
o Maintaining our working relationships with partner organisations and suppliers;
o Developing new working relationships with prospective partner organisations and suppliers;
o Processing donations.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Cinnamon Network for purposes connected with the charity. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent, if legally required to do so, or if it’s necessary for legitimate interests in running the charity.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We will contact you to renew your consent to keep your records every two years. We will remove your records if you do not renew your consent, or if you choose to remove your consent prior to this, unless there is a legal requirement to hold them.

In addition, we retain employment data, volunteer data, donation records, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork in-line with current legislation or recommended “best practise”.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Cinnamon Network holds about you;
• The right to request that the Cinnamon Network corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Cinnamon Network to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to
data portability);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Our use of Cookies
A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Sometimes, we collect data using cookies. The use of cookies is an industry standard of most major websites.
Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function, however if you opt to do this, some parts of the website might stop working. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may need to issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Cinnamon Network uses the following:
• Cookies: Sometimes, cookies allow the website to remember information from page to page, such as your details as you fill in a form, whether you want the mobile or full site, etc.. Sometimes these are stored on your computer’s browser, and sometimes in a cookie. The cookie does not remember any personal information like name, or email address.
• Analytics cookies: These are small bits of code which allow us track a set of data to help improve the website. These cookies help us to find out how many people have been to the site before, what time people visited the site and what pages were looked at. No personal information is stored. Some are deleted when you leave the site, but others may last as long as 2 years.
• Embedded functionality: We use a small number of freely available tools to improve our website.
If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To enjoy our website to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on. If you have registered with us or if you continue to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

9. Our use of IP Addresses
We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of our website. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you’re on the web. When you are on our site, we have a tool that logs your computer’s IP address.
We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

10. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

11. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Cinnamon Network’s Data Protection Officer at team@cinnamonnetwork.co.uk.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113
or via email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.